Blog Posts
[…] The appeal will be approved by District Court Judge Ellen Huvelle as necessary to the progress of the case and the parties will submit briefs and argue their positions before the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. That court will review the judge’s rulings about the meaning of the federal law that allows the fees. The law, found at 28 U.S.C. § 1913 note, says federal court managers, called the Judicial Conference, “may, only to the extent necessary, prescribe reasonable fees … for collection by the courts … for access to information available through automatic data processing equipment.” Millions of dollars of the fees collected have been used to pay for a wide variety of court enhancements. Whether those are lawful depends on what Congress meant.